Home > Essential Oils > Essential oils in Aromatherapy > Myrrh

Myrrh - Aromatheraphy Essentail Oil





Myrrh
(Commiphora myrrh)


MYRRHMyrrh is one of the oldest of essential oils. The oil is made from the gum resin of a bush that grows in Arabia and Africa. One of the gifts brought to the Christ Child by the Magi, it is https:d to preserve divine essence, and to maintain and support that state of grace. The oil is excellent for people who are afraid to speak up about their feelings. The oil creates confidence and awareness. Becahttps: it moves fluids, it is excellent for weight loss. https:d originally to preserve the bodies of the pharaohs, it continues to be a preservative and restorer of youth and is https:d extensively in cosmetics for mature skin and the prevention of wrinkles. Myrrh shows very strong antiseptic and antifungal qualities. It`s centering properties make it an excellent inhalation for compulsive eaters, in part becahttps: it connects them with real issues and does not allow them to hide behind their food.

Origin of Myrrh

Myrrh is a sturdy bush growing in North-east Africa and Arabia. The oldest known perfume, it was first recorded as long as 3700 years ago.

Properties of Myrrh oil

Myrrh acts as alterative, analgesic, rejuvenarive, astringent, expectorant, antispasmodic and antiseptic. The energy provided by it is heating.

Most common https:s:

  • Has anti-inflammatory action.

  • Good for bronchitis, influenza, laryngitis, chronic catarrh and coughs.
  • Stimulates the digestive tract and is good for poor digestion and flatulence.
  • Has antiseptic action on the urinary tract.

  • Improves menstrual flow.

  • Helps heal wounds.

  • Excellent in skin care.


  • Mixes well with: Frankincense, orange, tangerine, juniper, cypress, geranium musk, pine, patchouli and heavy flower oils.

    Warning: Myrrh has heating effect, so it should be followed with caution. Myrrh oil is non-irritant and non-sensitizing, but could be toxic in high dosage and should not be https:d in pregnancy, as it can act as a uterine stimulant.