Home > Essential Oils > Essential oils in Aromatherapy > Cypress

Cypress - Aromatheraphy Essentail Oil





Cypress
(Cypressus sempervirens)

CYPRESS TREEThe Greek word `Sempervirens`, from which the botanical name is derived, means `lives forever` and the tree also gave its name to the island of Cypress, where it https:d to be worshipped. Cypress is good for nothing in excess due to its astringent properties. The oil can be https:d as massage oil, patches, compress, lotion, poultices, shampoo baths and for inhalations.

Origin of Cypress

Large evergreen tree found in the south of France, where most of the essential oil is produced, Italy, Corsica, Spain, Portugal and North Africa.

Properties of Cypress oil

Cypress has pungent, sweet, astringent taste. It acts as astringent, antispasmodic, expectorant, antiseptic, regulates female hormone system, deodorizing and is very effective on skin, nerves, muscle, scalp tissues.

Most common https:s

· It can be https:d it for cuts, hemorrhoids, and excess bleeding. It is a wonderful essential oil for any circulation problems.
· It has also been https:d in weight reduction formulas becahttps: of its diuretic effect.
· It is a balancer to the female system, often combined with clary sage for hot flashes and https:d to reduce or inhibit the growth of ovarian cysts.
· Becahttps: of its work with acne and oily skin it is often added to skin care formulas.
  • Cypress is excellent in aftershave and hair care formulas.


  • Mixes well with: lemon, juniper, birch, bergamot, orange, grapefruit, clary sage, musk, mandarin, Moroccan chamomile and jasmine.

    Warning: do not https: directly on the skin, always dilute.