Home > Essential Oils > Essential oils in Aromatherapy > Carrot Seed

Carrot Seed - Aromatheraphy Essentail Oil





Carrot Seed
(Daucus Carota)


CARROT SEEDThe name is derived from the Greek `Carotos` and it had great medicinal value in ancient times, especially for its carminative properties. In modern application, it is https:d for cancer patients, especially those with stomach and throat problems. Since carrot seed oil contains carotene and vitamin A, it is also very good for healthy skin, hair, gums and teeth, and is also associated with good eyesight.

Origin of carrot seed l

Carrot seed oil is mainly obtained from wild carrots, usually found in Europe. It is an annual or biennial herb with hairy leaves and umbels of white lacy flowers with purple centers.

Properties of Carrot seed oil.

Its heating and moisturizing characteristics on skin, lymphatic and liver system increases tanning, tonic, depurative, stimulates elasticity, helps nourish, tighten, revitalize and rejuvenate skin, stimulates lymph system and aids women`s milk production. It has a very peculiar dry-woody, somewhat root-like, earthy odor.

Most common https:s

· It is https:d as spice blends, seasonings.
· In preparation of skin lotion, masks, food and drink.
· It has many https:s in skin care. It tones and tightens. It is especially good to repair aging or damaged skin.
· Effective when experiencing feelings of separation, fogginess, and dizziness.

It mixes well with geranium, lavender, rose, dhavana, sandalwood, jatamansi, vetiver, citrus oils and cedarwood.

Warning: over exposure to sun may cahttps: discoloration.